Show Results 2018


  • MESS
  • Manchester
Midland English Setter Society Championship Show: 4th February 2018
Judges: Dogs - Aleks Greenhalgh: Bitches - Keith Young: Referee - Maureen Withey: Memorials - Sue Rumble
BIS - Sh Ch Richecca Shades of Grey JW
RBIS - Sh Ch Wansleydale Queen Bee JW
DCC - Sh Ch Richecca Shades of Grey JW
RDCC - Sh Ch Gamerights Mr Blue Sky at Roszarke
BCC - Sh Ch Wansleydale Queen Bee JW
RBCC - Goldbirch Wings of Desire JW
BPIS - Alolfrana Kansas Kate of Moorbrook
BVIS - Sh Ch Mandyset Rumour Has It at Decoverly
Dogs Bitches
Minor Puppy (5,0 abs)
1st. Wansleydale Quicksilver
2nd. Bridgella's First Edition with Konakakela
3rd. Skippit Lightning Strikes
Res. Pernicketty Piffle
VHC. Hannahdene Montgomery
Minor Puppy (7,1 abs)
1st. Phenset Sparks Will Fly
2nd. Bridgella's Sophie Loren at Pernickety
3rd. Skippit Sky Full of Stars
Res. Tawnymeade Tinkerbell Over Setciana
VHC. Pernickety Patience
Puppy(4,1 abs)
1st. Wansleydale Quicksilver
2nd. Felsett Bugatti Blue
3rd. Alolfrana Memphis Rock
Puppy (4,2 abs)
1st. Alolfrana Kansas Kate of Moorbrook
2nd. Bridgella's Sophie Loren at Pernickety
Veteran (8,3 abs)
1st. Sodalitas High Havoc Over Ennydloc
2nd. Swannery Magical Moment
3rd. Sh Ch Beechanger Wagtail JW ShCM
Res. Wistaston Starting School at Steeplow ShCM
VHC. Wansleydale Tribute to Jolymor
Veteran (5,0 abs)
1st. Sh Ch Mandyset Rumour Has It at Decoverly
2nd. Sh Ch Mariglen Gift Wrapped JW
3rd. Dyrham Midnight Dream
Res. Radbrooks Koyomo
VHC. Rosetimber Foxy Breeze
Junior (6,1 abs)
1st. Bournehouse Stormy Sky
2nd. Hartsett Flash Dance
3rd. Sorbus Plays the Field
Res. Albadora Obi Wan Kenobi
VHC. Albadora Rough Justice
Junior (5,1 abs)
1st. Goldbirch Wings of Desire JW
2nd. Hartsett Lady in Grey
3rd. Sorbus Plays the Fool at Dryham
Res. Hawklawn Summer Breeze
Yearling (4,1 abs)
1st. Mariglen Night Manager
2nd. Bramstorm Oberon
3rd. Bramstorm Forest Sprite
Yearling (11,2 abs)
1st. Bramstorm Tapestry JW
2nd. Bournehouse Golden Garter
3rd.Ravensett Giselle at Juldeane JW
Res. Mariglen Candle in the Wind
VHC. Miakoda Over the Rainbow at Tawntmeade
Maiden (2,1 abs)
1st. Bramstorm Forest Sprite
Maiden (2,1 abs)
1st. Alolfrana Kansas Kate of Moorbrook
Novice (4,1 abs)
1 Felsett Bugatti Blue
2 Sweetsett Moonlight
3rd. Alolfrana Memphis Rock
Novice (6,3 abs)
1st. Alolfrana Kansas Kate of Moorbrook
2nd. Sorbus Plays the Fool at Dryham
3rd. Swannery Sweet Dreams
Tyro (No Entries)Tyro (3,1 abs)
1st. Sorbus Plays the Fool at Dryham
2nd. Samelen Golden Taffeta
Undergraduate (3,0 abs)
1st. Wansleydale Goldsmith
2nd. Dobbies Delight at Grantstar
Undergraduate (5,2 abs)
1st.Mariglen Candle in the Wind
2nd. Sorbus Plays the Fool at Dryham
3rd. Hawklawn Summer Breeze
Graduate (4,0 abs)
1st. Radbrooks Sloop Johnb
2nd. Wandsfell Call On Me
3rd. Gemsett Pole Position for Monbrec
Res. Tawnymeade Tumbling Dice
Graduate (8,2 abs)
1st.Hartsett Cherry Blossom
2nd. Tattersett Burnt Sugar
3rd. Phenset Firefly
Res. Mariglen Night and Day Over Grakar
VHC. Mandyset Oh Boy at Decoverly
Post Graduate (12,1 abs)
1st. Wansleydale Ace of Hearts over Ingella
2nd. Canteris Cool for Catz JW
3rd. Bradstar Total Eclipse at Yessandi
Res. Mariglen Top Gear
VHC. Samelen Harris Twead
Post Graduate (10,0 abs)
1st. Bournehouse Sash of Gold at Goldbirch JW
2nd. Bournehouse Golden Charm
3rd. Nattaset Sonata Artica at Mariglen (Imp Fin) JW
Res. Merleycopse Dolly Daydream at Thistlesett
VHC. Pernicketty Etiquette
Mid Limit (7,0 abs)
1st.Fishwick Cor Blimey
2nd. Quensha Cast No Shadows Over Sunhouse
3rd. Mariglen Fetlar Caspellwynd JW ShCM
Res. Tattersett Galileo
VHC. Culverwell Front Page Story
Mid Limit (6,2 abs)
1st. Mariglen Sweet Pea
2nd. Rachdale Elegance JW
3rd. Mariglen Fenella at Cumbersett
Res. Grakar Startstruck for Fleckers
Limit (11,0 abs)
1 Hannahdene Rhapsody in Blue
2nd. Mandyset Leave it to Lewis at Halliana
3rd. Sorbus Storm Ryder JW
Res. Rachdale Sea Fever JW
VHC. Quensha Back to the Future
Limit (6,2 abs)
1st. Mariglen Perfect Day for Grakar ShCM
2nd. Arabin Top Secret
3rd. Skylark of Rose Timber
Res. Fanchon Lawdy Miss Clawdy Taffie (IMP NLD)
Open (9,2 abs)
1 Sh Ch Richecca Shades of Grey JW
2nd. Sh Ch Gamerights Mr Blue Sky at Roszarke
3rd. Sh Ch Phenset Blue Max
Res. Sh Ch Daraquist Barry A Reef JW
VHC. Tattersett Don't Push It
Open (6,1 abs)
1st. Sh Ch Wansleydale Queen Bee JW
2nd. Bournehouse Day Dreams
3rd. Sh Ch Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett JW
Res. Ch Mariglen Mercedes JW
VHC. Rachdale Sea Pearl Sh CM
Special Beginners (6,0 abs)
1st. Ravensett Golden Charm
2nd. Swannery Blue Rose
3rd. Bramstorm Faerie Silk at Oshow
Special Beginners (3,0 abs)
Don Christie Memorial Junior Award (6,0 abs)
1st. Hartsett Flash Dance
2nd. Sorbus Plays the Fool at Dryham
3rd. Hawklawn Summer Breeze
Res. Alolfrana Memphis Rock
Special BeginnersDon Christie Memorial Open Award (17,0 abs)
1st. Skylark of Rose Timber
2nd. Wandsfell Call On Me
3rd. Ravensett Giselle at Juldeane JW
Res. Juldeane Excalibur ShCM
VHC. Radbrooks Sloop Johnb
Chairman’s Memorial Champion Award (6, 3 abs)
1st. Sh Ch Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett JW
2nd. Sh Ch Phenset Blue Max
3rd. Sh Ch Beechnager Wagtail JW ShCM
Manchester 21st January 2018
Judge: Janet Barber
BEST OF BREED : Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Dog CC : Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Res Dog CC : Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice JW
Bitch CC : Bournehouse Dreamy Days
Res Bitch CC : Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Best Puppy & Gundog Puppy Group 3: Beechanger Velvet Crab
Best Veteran : Sh Ch Beechanger Wagtail JW Sh.CM
Dogs Bitches
Minor Puppy (5 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Wansleydale Quicksilver
2nd: Bridgella's First Edition with Konakakela
3rd: Alolfrana Memphis Rock
Res: Pernickety Piffle
VHC: Alolfrana Miami Nights
Minor Puppy (5 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Alolfrana Kansas Kate At Moorbrook
2nd: Phenset Sparks Will Fly
3rd: Culverwell Take Me To Heaven
Res: Skippit Sky Full Of Stars
Puppy (6 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Felsett Bugatti Blue
2nd: Sunrush Secret Love
3rd: Pernickety Piffle
Puppy (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Beechanger Velvet Crab
2nd: Felsett Angel Eyes
Veteran (2 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Sh Ch Beechanger Wagtail JW Sh.CM
Veteran (1 Entries) Abs: 1
Junior (6 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Hawklawn Khamsin At Balvenie JW
2nd: Sorbus Plays The Field
3rd: Mariglen Goldeneye Of Shoreside
Res: Hartsett Flash Dance
VHC: Bournehouse Silver Flame for Starsetta
Junior (5 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: Bournehouse Golden Garter
2nd: Goldbirch Wings Of Desire JW
3rd: Bushbane Celtic Prayer
Res: Hartsett Lady In Grey
VHC: Hawklawn Summer Breeze
Graduate (8 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Canteris Cool For Catz JW
2nd: Bramstorm Oberon
3rd: Bradstar Total Eclipse At Yessandi
Res: Wansleydale Ace Of Hearts Over Ingella
VHC: Bramstorm Forest Sprite
Graduate (7 Entries) Abs: 4
1st: Mariglen Candle In The Wind
2nd: Phenset Firefly
3rd: Hartsett Cherry Blossom
Post Graduate (9 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Sorbus Storm Ryder JW
2nd: Wansleydale Frazer
3rd: Samelen Harris Tweed
Res: Lakecastle Prince Consort
VHC: Upperwood Michaelmas Man
Post Graduate (6 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Bushbane Celtic Dream
2nd: Lakecastle Kasumi at Wistaston
3rd: Bournehouse Sash Of Gold At Goldbirch JW Sh.CM
Res: Culverwell Celeste
Limit (11 Entries) Abs: 4
1st: Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice JW
2nd: Bournehouse Silver Lariot
3rd: Shanandi Flaming Surprise
Res: Rachdale Sea Fever JW
VHC: Beechanger Dusty Miller JW
Limit (5 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: Bournehouse Dreamy Days
2nd: Mariglen Fenella At Cumbersett
3rd: Skylark Of Rosetimber
Res: Ascot Angel At Felsett
Open (6 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
2nd: Sh Ch Phenset Blue Max
3rd: Ir Ch Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane
Res: Bournehouse Glorious Day Sh.CM
Open (6 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
2nd: Wansleydale Fairie Queene With Bramstorm
3rd: Rachdale Sea Pearl. Sh.CM
Res: Ch Mariglen Mercedes JW